Affordable Diagnostic Imaging: How to Find and Compare MRI, CT, and X-Ray Prices

Your doctor orders an MRI, and now you are thinking about where to go for it. Do you know the price of diagnostic imaging can differ by thousands of dollars depending on where you go? 

The scan is identical. Only the center changes.

Read ahead to know what MRI, CT, and X-ray scans can cost. Compare imaging centers and find affordable diagnostic imaging.

Why Imaging Prices Vary So Much?

You can encounter different imaging prices, and the main reason for it is where you go. A hospital adds a “facility fee.” That is an extra charge for using the hospital’s building and services. An independent imaging center usually does not add it.

MRI Cost without Insurance

MRI is a medical procedure used to take detailed images of a person’s body by using magnets and radio waves. Doctors depend on it to treat their patients suffering from illnesses in the joints, brain, spine, and soft tissue.

A 2026 cost guide from CoveredUSA says an MRI typically costs $400 to $3,500 without insurance. The national average is about $1,325  to $2,000. It also lists price ranges by place:

  • Independent imaging center: $400 to $1,200
  • Hospital outpatient department: $1,500 to $3,500

CT Scan Cost

In a CT scan, X-rays are taken from numerous perspectives to create an insightful image. It is best for doctors to obtain pictures of the chest, abdomen, and head, especially for conditions that need urgent assistance.

The average price of a CT scan is between $300 and $3,200. Independent centers charge from $300 to $1000 for CT scans. Hospitals charge from $1,200 to $3,275.

X-Ray Cost

X-rays are the cheapest scan. They are quick and simple. Doctors use them for broken bones, chest problems, and more.

CoveredUSA says an X-ray typically costs $50 to $1,000 without insurance. At an independent center, most cost $75 to $300. The same guide says a chest X-ray that costs $75 at an independent center can cost $500 or more in a hospital emergency department.

ScanIndependent imaging centerHospital outpatient department
MRI$400 to $1,200$1,500 to $3,500
CT scan$300 to $1,000$1,200 to $3,275
X-ray$75 to $300Often 3 to 5 times higher

How to Compare Imaging Centers

Here is what to do.

  1. Get your doctor’s order. Most MRI and CT scans need one. Ask for the exact scan name, like “MRI knee without contrast.” Each scan has a billing code, called a CPT code. Ask for it so every center quotes the same scan.
  2. Call at least 3 places. Try 1 hospital and 2 independent centers.
  3. Ask for the cash price. Say, “What is the total price if I pay myself?”
  4. Ask what the price includes. Does it cover the scan, the radiologist’s reading, and any contrast dye? A low quote can leave out fees.
  5. Ask about discounts. Some centers lower the price if you pay the same day.
  6. Check the name. Some imaging centers look independent but belong to a hospital. They may still charge hospital prices. Ask if the center bills a facility fee.
  7. Check your deductible. If you have not met it, the cash price may be cheaper than using insurance.

Is a Cheaper Scan Lower in Quality?

Not usually. The same machine types, like 1.5T and 3T MRI scanners, are used at both kinds of places. A board-certified radiologist reads the images either way. Price differences come mostly from overhead and billing rules, not from the scan. So, always weigh your choices before you make a decision. You don’t have to pay a lot more for the same service just because you got it in a hospital. 

Don’t Pay More than You Have to for Your MRI Scan

When searching for an MRI, it’s not necessary to pay for the first price that you receive. Always ask for more information. Compare at least two or three pricing options before you proceed. In the Cura4U app, you can find imaging services and review your options. 

Services you can explore on Cura4U imaging include:

  • MRI
  • CT scan
  • Ultrasound
  • X-ray
  • Mammogram
  • Other diagnostic imaging

Need labs too? See Cura4U lab tests. Prefer to see a clinician first? Try online care. 

You can download the Cura4U app on the App Store, or get it on Google Play. Search for your scan, compare your options, and book today.

FAQs:

Why do hospitals charge more for the same MRI?

The main reason is the facility fee. Hospitals add it to pay for their building and services. Most independent centers don’t charge it. So your bill comes out lower for the exact same scan.

What does a CT scan cost?

Prices can go from $300 to $3,200 on average. You’ll likely pay $300 to $1,000 at an independent center. A hospital can charge $1,200 to $3,275.

What does an X-ray cost?

X-rays are the cheapest of the three scans. Self-pay prices range from $50 to $1,000. Many independent centers charge only $75 to $300. One chest X-ray can cost $75 at a regular center but $500 or more in a hospital emergency room.

Is it better to pay cash or use insurance?

That depends on your deductible. If you haven’t met it yet, the cash price may cost less than your insurance rate. Ask the center for both numbers and choose the lower one.

What should I ask before I book my scan?

Start with the total cash price. Then find out what it covers, since some quotes leave out the radiologist’s fee or the contrast dye. You can also ask about a same-day payment discount and whether the center adds a facility fee.