Cart
Distance: 25 KM
Actual Price: $22.00
Price: $22.00

Herpes Simplex Virus 2 IgG with Reflex to HSV-2 Inhibition

Test Name

Herpes Simplex Virus 2 IgG with Reflex to HSV-2 Inhibition

Also known as

HSV 2 W/REFL INHIB

Symptoms | Disorders | Treatments

About test

Herpes Simplex Virus 2 (IgG), with Reflex to HSV-2 Inhibition - Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV) is responsible for several clinically significant human viral diseases, with severity ranging from inapparent to fatal. Clinical manifestations include genital tract infections, neonatal herpes, meningoencephalitis, keratoconjunctivitis, and gingivostomatitis. There are two HSV serotypes that are closely related antigenically. HSV type 2 is more commonly associated with genital tract and neonatal infections, while HSV type 1 is more commonly associated with infections of non-genital sites. Specific typing is not usually required for diagnosis or treatment. The mean time to seroconversion using the type specific assay is 25 days. The performance of this assay has not been established for use in a pediatric population, for neonatal screening, or for testing of immunocompromised patients.

Cart
Distance: 25 KM
Actual Price: $22.00
Price: $22.00